Health and Safety Code
[…] which the proposed district is to be located who vote at an
election called and held for that purpose.

         (b) The commissioners court may order a creation election to be
held on its own motion and shall order the election on the
presentation of a petition for a creation election signed by at
least 100 qualified property taxpaying voters of the county.

         (c) The election shall be held on the first authorized uniform
election date prescribed by the Election Code that allows
sufficient time to comply with other requirements of law.

Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.

Sec. 281.004.  Ballot Propositions.

         (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), the ballot for an
election under this chapter shall be printed to provide for
voting for or against the proposition:  "The creation of a
hospital district and the levy of a tax not to exceed 75 cents on
each $100 of the taxable value of property taxable by the
district."

         (b) If the county or a municipality in the county has any
outstanding bonds issued for hospital purposes, the ballot for an
election under this chapter shall be printed to provide for
voting for or against the proposition:  "The creation of a