Health and Safety Code
[…] proposed district are against the creation of the district and a
majority of the votes cast in the remaining county or counties
favor creation of the district, the district may be created only
in the counties voting in favor of the proposed district.

         (d) If a majority of those voting at the election vote against
creation of the district, another election on the question of
creating the district may not be held before the first
anniversary of the most recent election concerning the creation
of the district.

Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 121, eff. Sept. 1,
1991.

Sec. 286.028.  Commissioners Court Order.

         When a district is created, the commissioners court of each
county in which the district is located shall enter an order in
its minutes that reads substantially as follows:

         "Whereas, at an election held on the __________ day of
__________, 19___, in that part of __________ County, State of
Texas, described as (insert description unless the district is
countywide), there was submitted to the qualified voters the
question of whether that territory should be formed into a
hospital district under state law; and

         "Whereas, at the election __________ votes were cast in favor
of formation of the district and __________ votes were cast
against formation; and

         "Whereas, the formation of the hospital district received the
affirmative vote of the majority of the votes cast at the