Health and Safety Code
[…] (4) the location of the polling places.

Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 121, eff. Sept. 1,
1991.

Sec. 286.025.  Notice.

         (a) The commissioners court shall give notice of the election
by publishing a substantial copy of the election order in a
newspaper with general circulation in the proposed district once
a week for two consecutive weeks.

         (b) The first publication must appear before the 35th day
before the date set for the election.

Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 121, eff. Sept. 1,
1991.

Sec. 286.026.  Ballot Proposition.

         (a) The ballot for the election shall be printed to permit
voting for or against the proposition:  "The creation of the
__________ (name of district) Hospital District and the levy of
annual taxes for hospital purposes at a rate not to exceed
__________ (insert the amount prescribed by the petition, not to
exceed 75 cents) cents on each $100 valuation of all taxable
property in the district."

         (b) If a bond proposition is submitted to the voters, the
ballot for the election shall be printed to permit voting for or
against the proposition:  "The creation of the __________ (name
of district) Hospital District, the levy of annual taxes for