Water Code
[…] in three public places inside the territory for at least 20 days
immediately preceding the election.

         (c) The notice:

                       (1) shall give the time and place or places for holding the
         election;

                       (2) shall give the boundaries of the territory proposed to
         be annexed; and

                       (3) may contain the substance of the order of the commission
         ordering the election.

         (d) The secretary of the commission shall have the notice
published or posted.

Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 110, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971.

Sec. 62.297.  Ballots.

         The ballots for the election shall be printed to allow for
voting for or against:  "Annexation to the navigation district.";
and "Assumption of a pro rata part of the bonded debt of the
navigation district."

Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 110, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971.

Sec. 62.298.  Election Officials.

         The commission shall appoint one judge and two clerks for each
election box or place to hold the election.  The judge and clerks