Water Code
[…] day set for the election.

         (b) The notice shall be posted in the same places specified in
Section 62.027 of this code.

         (c) The notice shall state:

                       (1) the time and place of holding the election;

                       (2) the proposition to be voted on; and

                       (3) the purpose for which the bonds are to be issued and the
         amount of the bonds.

         (d) The notice shall contain a copy of the order of the court
ordering the election.

Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 110, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971.

Sec. 62.032.  Ballot.

         The ballot shall be printed to provide for voting for or
against the proposition:  "The creation of the navigation
district and the issuance of bonds and levy of a tax for the
payment of the bonds."

Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 110, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971.

Sec. 62.033.  Conduct of Election.

         (a) The commissioners court shall issue an order creating and
defining the voting precincts in the proposed district and shall
name polling places within the precincts.