Water Code
[…] Aug. 30, 1971.

Sec. 62.034.  Canvass of Returns.

         (a) Immediately after the election, the election officers shall
make returns of the result and return the ballot boxes to the
clerk of the commissioners court of jurisdiction.

         (b) The clerk shall deliver the boxes and the returns of the
election to the commissioners court of jurisdiction at its next
regular or special session.

         (c) At that session, the commissioners court shall canvass the
returns of the election.

Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 110, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971.

Sec. 62.035.  Declaration of Result.

         If a majority of the votes favor creating the district, issuing
bonds, and levying a tax, the commissioners court shall declare
the result and enter it in the minutes of the commissioners court
as follows:

         "Commissioners court of ____________________ County, Texas. 
__________ term A.D. __________, in the matter of the petition of
__________ and __________ others requesting the creation of a
navigation district, issuance of bonds, and levy of a tax in the
petition described and designated by the name of
____________________ Navigation District.  Be it known that at an
election called for that purpose in the district, held on the
______ day of ______ A.D. ______, a majority of the electors
voting voted in favor of the creation of the navigation district,
the issuance of bonds, and the levy of a tax.  Now, therefore, it
is considered and ordered by the commissioners court that the
navigation district, be and the same is hereby established by the
name of __________ Navigation District, and that bonds of the
district in the amount of $______ be issued, and a tax of ______
cents on the $100 valuation, or so much thereof as may be
necessary to be levied upon all property within the navigation
district, whether real, personal, mixed, or otherwise, sufficient
in amount to pay the interest on the bonds and provide a sinking
fund to redeem that at maturity, and that if the tax shall at any
time become insufficient for these purposes it shall be increased
until it is sufficient.  The metes and bounds of the district are
as follows:  (Give metes and bounds)."

Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 110, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971.

Sec. 62.036.  Expenses.

         (a) If the result of the election favors the creation of the
district, the clerk shall return the $500 deposit required by
Section 62.024 of this code to the signers of the original